Smile Q&Q Online Store

Privacy Policy

Smile Q&Q Online Store is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one.

Customers are strongly recommended to read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully to have an understanding of Smile Q&Q Online Store's policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Customers.

If Customers have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should email to store.smile-qq@cleargo.com.

  • Our Pledge

    We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

    What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

    Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

    1. name;
    2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
    3. identity card number;
    4. occupation;
    5. age;
    6. nationality;
    7. marital status;
    8. education level;
    9. monthly income;
    10. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
    11. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
    12. interests and preferences;
    13. computer operating system and details of internet service providers;
    14. credit card number if you place an order with us.

    We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

    1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
    2. marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
    3. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
    4. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
    5. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
    6. responding to your inquiries;
    7. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
    8. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
    9. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
    10. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
    11. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

    The provision of such personal data is voluntary.
     

  • Cookies

    We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit store.smile-qq.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to store.smile-qq.com and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at store.smile-qq.com but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.
     

  • Membership information

    Smile Q&Q Online Store members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special offers and promotions and streamline shopping. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join Smile Q&Q Online Store, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses, and we request that you complete the profile survey in order to allow us to serve you better.
     

  • Ordering information

    When you place an order with Smile Q&Q Online Store, you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

  • Contests and Promotions

    We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We'll use this information to notify you if you've won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.
     

    Newsletters and Email Promotions

    We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our Smile Q&Q Online Store members. If you'd rather not receive these messages, you can choose to do it in my account.
     

  • Other

    When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites or Smile Q&Q Online Store affiliated sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, Smile Q&Q Online Store cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.
     

  • Protection of Information

    Online payment service is provided by PayDollar. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.

  • Sharing of Information

    All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

    1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
    2. our vendors and business partners;
    3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
    4. parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
    5. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
    6. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

    Smile Q&Q Online Store may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.

    Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.

  • Your consent

    By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. Smile Q&Q Online Store reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary and Customers are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

  • Further Information

    If you have questions about this statement, please contact one of our customer care representatives. You may contact our customer service representatives via e-mail to: store.smile-qq@cleargo.com or by mail to Unit 609, 6/F, Metro Centre II,No.21 Lam Hing Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong